> Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Like any other website, we need a privacy policy - please see below.

At Look Hear Australia, the privacy of our visitors is extremely important. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected and how it is used.

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and revised from time to time. You will want to revisit it regularly. Your use of this site, in any and all forms, constitutes an acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Information

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected Look Hear Australia Pty Ltd/ Look Hear Global or www.lookhearaustralia.com.au or www.lookhearaustralia.com other interactions with you.

From now on, Look Hear Australia includes;  Tara Whiteford and Timothy Rossow, directors of Look Hear Australia Pty Ltd (we or us) ABN: 92 613 657 426. Look Hear Global is a registered limited company in London, England; company number 11458532.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us before you provide us with any personal information.

You can contact us at lookhearaustralia@gmail.com  You can unsubscribe from communication from us by contacting us at lookhearaustralia@gmail.com

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the policy and contact us, and that you have read and accepted the policy. If you do not agree to the policy, please do not provide us with personal information.

This policy forms part of the Website Terms of Use, which can be accessed on the Website.

The information we collect from you:

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including if you input personal information on the Website or otherwise provide personal information to us. This may include your name, address, phone number, email address, and other personal information.

We may conduct surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.

We will not ask you to provide personal information that may disclose your political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, health and sexuality, racial or ethnic origin, or criminal convictions.

How we use the information we collect:

We collect and use the information for purposes including internal record keeping; for business development and marketing purposes; identifying and understanding user needs; for marketing communication from us; and to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Website.

We may run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal information for these purposes. Providing this information is optional to you. If you do not provide this information to us, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

Disclosure of your Personal Information:

We customarily do not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances, except as described in this policy, unless we have your permission.
We customarily do not disclose your personal information to unrelated third parties, unless we have your permission, where such disclosure is incidental to your use of the Website, where we are required by law or regulatory authority to do so, or as described in this policy. You consent to us disclosing your personal information for the purpose of any of the above listed exceptions.

We may share your personal information with third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you. We would only do this if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Your options:

Consent:

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to subscribe or not to provide the personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Restrict:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed at the start of the policy.

Access and Correct:

You have the right to access and correct the personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the policy. An administrative fee may be payable. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Unsubscribe:

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the policy, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel. We note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot therefore guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies

We may use cookies and other tracking information from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your Website experience. You can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This may, however, prevent you from using the full capabilities of our Website.

Amazon Affiliates Cookie

Amazon Affiliates, a third party system, uses cookies to serve advertisements and links to products on Amazon.com.  You may read more about Amazon Affiliates and their Operating Agreement here.

 

Links to other websites:

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Knowledge and best practice in the field of medicine and allied health is constantly evolving particularly as new research becomes available. Therefore as this new evidence base expands, professional understanding and practices, including investigation and management of conditions may change over time. To the fullest extent of the law, neither the Publisher nor the directors (s), author(s), contributor(s), or editor(s), assume any liability for any injury and/or damage to persons or property as a matter of products liability, negligence or otherwise, or from any use or operation of any methods, products, instructions, or ideas contained in the material herein.

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at lookhearaustralia@gmail.com.

Last Updated: August 19, 2018